Professional Man
Young Business Woman
Young Lawyer
Stock Market Chart

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections, to assist you to navigate the policy:

  • Introduction

  • Who we are?

  • Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

  • Collection of personal data

  • Storage of personal data, security measures, and duration of storage

  • What do we do with your data?

  • Your rights as a data subject

  • Third-party Links

  • Contact us

  • Complaints

Introduction

At About Recruitment, we place huge emphasis on confidentiality and data privacy. We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data. We also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

We are fully committed to handling your personal data in accordance with this (our) Privacy Policy, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, effective May 25th 2018), and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws. These data regulations are designed to protect you as individuals, and your personal data.

If you agree to our terms and conditions, you are providing us with consent to collect, use and retain your personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us as explained in this Privacy Policy, which enables us to provide you with information about our services. If you do not accept our Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or our services. If you prefer not to provide to About Recruitment the personal data we request, we may be unable to fully meet your requirements.

By visiting our web site, you are accepting our Privacy Policy terms. Similarly if you forward us your CV or other personal details, you are also accepting our Privacy Policy terms as outlined in this document.

We may change our Privacy Policy on occasions and we will inform visitors to our site of this by highlighting this on our website. If you continue to use our site or services subsequent to such changes, then this signifies you have accepted our revised Privacy Policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

Who are we?

Room F208 Limited, trading as About Recruitment, is a recruitment company specialising in the recruitment of Actuarial, Risk and Data Analytics professionals. As required, we are registered as a Recruitment Agency with the Department of Business Enterprise and Innovation, licence number EA 4118.

Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

We at About Recruitment will collect data relating to you for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us to assist in providing you with recruitment services.

Collection of personal data

At About Recruitment, we gather and analyse information on relevant individuals within our target markets. When you provide us with your personal information, we will acknowledge this promptly, and we will talk to you about the services we believe we can provide to you. In any emails we send you, we will include a link to this (our) Privacy Policy.

The information we collect may include the following:

  • Personal information for example your email addresses, name, address, phone numbers etc.

  • Educational and professional qualifications.

  • Job title, including your work history and your preferences for future roles / fields etc.

  • Current and desired remuneration

  • Third party references where relevant

  • Other employment related data

  • We may also collect further information that may be in your CV or Career Resume or Social

  • Media or Media presence.

  • We will also record relevant interactions with you.

Your data will only be accessed by authorised About Recruitment personnel.

Storage of personal data, security measures, and duration of storage

 

At About Recruitment, we place huge emphasis on confidentiality and data privacy. We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us.

In order to ensure no unauthorised access or disclosure, we have designed and implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial processes and procedures specifically to safeguard and secure your personal data. We store all personal data in our Customer Relationship Management System, which can only be accessed by our authorised personnel. This ensures for you that your personal data is securely stored.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than we believe is necessary, for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us to assist in providing you with recruitment services. We commit that we will dispose of your personal data at the end of this period, or if you so request, you can ask us to delete your personal data at any time. We normally expect to retain personal data on our database until you retire from remunerated activities, which may include INED roles. This should enable us to provide you with high quality recruitment services, for as long as you are in need of such services.

In the unlikely event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or most of the assets of About Recruitment, we may assign your data to a third party provided that the third party agrees to observe the terms of this (our) Privacy Policy. You will be notified of the circumstance of any such transfer, and you will be provided with the opportunity to opt-out.

What do we do with your data?

We collect this data so that we can provide you with a high quality service. To illustrate this, we may use your data as follows:

  • We may market current and upcoming vacancies, and other recruitment services to you

  • We may use this information to help you apply for vacancies

  • We may provide you with relevant valuable information through our newsletters and brochures

  • We may inform you of competitions we are holding

We may provide your personal information to third parties, e.g. prospective employers. However, we will only do this after having explicitly received your permission in relation to what and to whom the information can be provided. This is consistent with the Code of Conduct of our professional body, the National Recruitment Federation. The only exception to this is if we are required by law to release the information.

If you are applying for vacancies outside of the EEA, we may need to transfer your data outside the EEA. However, we will, as explained above, only do so with your express permission.

Your rights as a data subject

As a person whose personal information we hold, you have clearly defined rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email ger@about-recruitment.ie, or send us a letter at the address in the Get in Contact section below. For your own protection, before we process your request, we will ask you to provide a valid form of identification for verification purposes. The following describes your rights:

The right to be informed

We are obliged to provide you with clear and transparent information about how we process your personal data. We comply with this through this (our) Privacy Policy and any related communications we send you.

The right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We will provide this free of charge. We will need to verify your identity in advance and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor. We will provide access to the personal data we hold about you, including information as follows:

  • Why we process your personal data

  • The categories of personal data we process

  • Who we have disclosed your personal data to (although as stated, we only do this with your express advance permission in the first instance, unless required by law to do otherwise)

  • How long we keep your personal information

  • Where we have collected your personal data from a third party, the source of that data

Where they may be very unusual circumstances which mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain these to you. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we do reserve the right to refuse them. We will inform you in the very unlikely event that answering a particular request requires significant time or causes us material expense (which you may have to meet).

The right to rectification

If you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete information about you, we will of course amend this on your instruction.

The right to erasure

You can request us to delete your information, and we will do so, unless there is an overriding legal requirement for us to retain it.

The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data, for example pending rectification of your data. Therefore, we will still hold your data. However we will not process it further pending rectification.

Third-party Links

Our website may provide links to other third-party websites of interest. These websites are clearly outside of our control, and therefore are not covered by this (our) Privacy Policy. As a result, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, or products, services, and goods that may referenced via links from our website.

We encourage you therefore as a general rule to review the Privacy Policies on all websites you visit.

Get in Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal data, please email us at ger@about-recruitment.ie.

Alternatively, you can contact us using the following postal address or telephone number:

GDPR Compliance Manager
About Recruitment,

56 Charleville Square,
Butterfield Avenue,

Rathfarnham,

Dublin D14 AY23
Telephone: +353(86)6019377

Complaints

If you wish to discuss a complaint, please contact us using the details above. All complaints will be treated in a professional, courteous and

confidential manner.

If after discussing your complaint with us, you are still dissatisfied with our handling of your data, you are entitled to raise your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For Ireland, this is the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, who is our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at www.dataprotection.ie.

About Recruitment

Privacy Policy